Privacy Policy

  • Introduction

  • Provider has adopted this Policy in accordance with the APPs.
  • This Policy outlines how Provider deals with Personal Information, which it collects in conjunction with the Services.
  • Provider may also collect information about Individuals who do not use the Services.
  • Capitalised words in this Policy are defined terms. Defined terms are explained at the end of this Policy.
  • Direct collection

  • Provider collects Personal Information directly when an Individual:

  • registers or subscribes for an account;
  • edits their profile;
  • answers survey questions;
  • contacts Provider using mediums like telephone, fax, email or social media.
  • Automated collection

  • Provider and some of the third party service providers Provider uses automatically collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Individuals include any Personal Information in content they post to the Services;
  • when Individuals visit Provider’s website or use the Services, Provider’s server and analytics service may log details about the visit such as their IP address, the time and duration of visit, the link from which they visited, and information about their browser and operating system;
  • when Individuals have location services switched on to access certain functions; and
  • Provider will likely place a cookie on Individuals’ devices when they visit Provider’s website.
  • Collection from third parties

  • Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals from third parties when:

  • Provider is given access to documents or databases containing Personal Information; and
  • Provider conducts research on Individuals.
  • Information types that Provider collects and holds

  • Using processes described in this Policy, Provider collects the following categories of Personal Information about Individuals:

  • (Content) whatever Personal Information is included in content Individuals enter using Provider’s Services;
  • (Identity Information) name, signature, location, website address, date of birth, nationality, license & registration details, financial details, family details, employment details, educational qualifications and third-party usernames;
  • (Contact Information) email address, social media profiles, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, Provider and postal addresses;
  • (Behaviour Information) habits, movements, trends, decisions, webpage views, online activity, associations, memberships, finances, purchases;
  • (Internet Data) Internet Protocol or "IP address", referring web site addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and other data typically collected by analytics services like Google Analytics;
  • (Provider Information) Provider or project, if it is run in Individuals’ personal capacity, including information on professional affiliations or services offered; and
  • (Images) Photographs of Individual, should they be posted by the Individual or other user.
  • Sensitive Information

  • The APPs categorize certain types of Personal Information as "sensitive information". Provider collects the following kinds of sensitive information:

  • health information about an Individual; and
  • information collected to provide a health service.
  • If Individuals submit, post or store any sensitive information using the Services, Provider takes this as consent to its management of it in accordance with this privacy policy.

  • How Provider holds Personal Information

  • Provider holds and stores Personal Information using:

  • (Storage Services) third party data storage services, which are businesses that professionally manage information technology infrastructure;
  • (Software Services) third party application providers, where Provider uses an application for commercial purposes and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third party application providers; and
  • (Provider Devices) devices operated by employees of Provider’s business.
  • Security

  • Provider will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing Provider’s physical facilities and electronic networks.

    Provider secures Personal Information that Provider collects with credentials, passwords, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption, and through the use of reputable vendors.

    For more information on security, please contact Provider using the contact details below.

  • Why data is held, used and disclosed

  • Provider collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information for the purpose of providing the Service, improving it and developing additional functionalities for Individuals using the Services.

    Provider’s handling of Personal Information includes holding, using and sometimes sharing the Personal Information so that Provider can:

  • (Functionality) provide functionality within the Services;
  • (Communicate) communicate with Individuals for the purpose of providing the Services, including notifications, support; communications about goods and services; marketing and promotions; and competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
  • (Transact) transact with Individuals for the purpose of providing the Services;
  • (Business Development and UX) assess the progress and success of the Services, develop Provider opportunities, and enhance the experience of the Services by the Individuals; and
  • (Secure access) providing secured access to the Individuals using an account and allowing users to retrieve their password if they forget it.
  • For more information on when Provider shares Personal Information, see below.

  • Handling of data

  • Some collection, holding, use and disclosure of Personal Information happens simply by virtue of Individuals using the Services. The purpose of the Service is to allow Individuals and Organisations to enter, manage and publish information, including Personal Information.

  • Disclosing Personal Information

  • Provider discloses Personal Information in the following ways:

  • (Publishing) displaying information/photo/video footage about Individuals on pages, profiles, websites, social media and accounts;
  • (Events) in pursuit of organising community activities and events;
  • (Shop) publishing details about Individuals in their pages on Provider’s website;
  • (Forums and Comments) showing names, usernames and contact details on forums, comments, messages and correspondence; and
  • (Sales and Inquiries) facilitating the sharing of information about sales, inquiries and payments.
  • Service providers can access personal information

  • When Provider uses the services of companies that Provider works with to provide the Services, this may involve providing some degree of access to Personal Information. Such third party services may include:

  • (Hosting) Cloud and web hosting service providers;
  • (SaaS) providers of software as a service;
  • (Support) providers of IT support services, web and software development;
  • (Data analytics) Google Analytics (see http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/); and
  • Provider will only share Personal Information with these third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions.

    The collection and use of Personal Information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. For more information on the third party service providers Provider uses, and their privacy policies, please contact Provider using the details listed in the section below.

    For information on disclosures to overseas recipients, see below.

  • Disclosing information overseas

  • Our handling of Personal Information, including the use of third party service providers may result in the processing of Personal Information overseas. Individuals may not have the same rights in relation to the handling of their Personal Information by overseas recipients as they would under Australian privacy law.

    By providing us with Personal Information, Individuals consent to the transfer of their Personal Information to recipients outside Australia as contemplated by this privacy policy.

    If Individuals consent to such transfer, Provider will not be accountable for overseas recipients’ handling of their Personal Information.

  • Contacting us to modify information

  • Individuals may edit content and account details within the Services.

    However, Individuals can also contact us using the details below to arrange access or correction to and, where appropriate, deletion of their Personal Information.

    Privacy Officer

    toby@dadbods.net.au

    Provider reserves the right to refuse access or correction where there are reasonable grounds for doing so, for example if providing access would be unlawful or would compromise the privacy of another person.

  • Complaints process

  • If Individuals have a complaint relating to an alleged breach of the APPs, they can contact Provider using the details listed in the previous section of this Privacy Policy.

    When Individuals notify Provider of a complaint about its handling of their Personal Information, Provider will deal with the complaint by responding to it in writing within a reasonable period (usually 10 business days from the day Provider receives an email).

    Provider will endeavour to work with Individuals to resolve complaints entirely within 20 business days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable to take longer given the nature of the complaint.

    If Individuals are unsatisfied with our response, they may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

  • Amendment

  • Provider may amend the Privacy Policy at their sole discretion. Individuals that continue to use the Services after receiving notice from Provider of such an amendment to the Privacy Policy, agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

  • Definitions

  • APP, APPs

    means the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    Individual, Individuals

    means a natural person.

    Personal Information

    means information about an Individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information. This includes information like names, telephone numbers, email addresses and physical addresses.

    Policy, Policies

    means this document, drafted in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    Provider

    means DadBods Pty. Ltd.

    Service, Services

    means the website at http://dadbods.net.au and any or all programs run under the DadBods brand.